Pastor salary by church size: 2026 pay bands and budget math

October 16, 2026

Two churches can post a senior pastor opening in the same week, one with 80 people in the pews and one with 800, and the salary lines will look like they came from different professions. The search committee knows its own budget. The candidate reading both postings usually knows neither church's finances, and has no easy way to tell whether either offer is fair for a congregation that size.

Pastor salary by church size climbs steeply: ReachRight's 2026 benchmarks put senior pastor cash pay (salary plus housing) near $45,000 at churches under 50 in weekly attendance, $75,000 at 100 to 249, $103,500 at 500 to 999, and above $160,000 at 5,000 or more. The church's annual budget sets the ceiling inside each band.

Key takeaways

Church size factorWhat the 2026 numbers show
Under 100 in weekly attendanceSenior pastor midpoints of $45,000 to $58,500, which can exceed a small church's entire staff budget at 2019 median income levels
100 to 499 in attendanceMidpoints rise from $75,000 to $88,500, and congregations of 101 to 250 mostly employ a full-time pastor
1,000 and upMidpoints start near $118,500 and reach $161,250 at 5,000-plus
Attendance on its ownIn a 2026 study of Southern Baptist pastors, each extra 100 attendees added about $1,460 once budget and other factors were held steady
Budget share for staffAdvisers suggest keeping all staff pay and benefits near 45% to 55% of the annual budget

Last updated October 2026

What do pastor jobs pay before church size enters the picture?

Pastoral and ministry roles have a median salary of about $51,000 a year, according to ChristianJobsList.com salary data (as of October 2026). That figure covers the 92 Ministry listings in our salary data that posted both ends of their pay range in the past year, with a typical band of $42,000 to $63,000.

Our salary data does not record how many people attend the hiring church, so treat that $51,000 as an overall reference point for advertised pastoral pay across congregations of every size. The number reflects what employers wrote in their postings. We take the midpoint of each posted range, convert hourly pay to a yearly figure at 40 hours a week, and use no surveys or self-reported pay.

Set beside outside size benchmarks, our median sits between the midpoints published for churches under 50 ($45,000) and churches of 50 to 99 ($58,500). One plausible reading, which our data cannot confirm, is that a large share of the pastoral jobs churches advertise publicly come from smaller congregations.

How much do senior pastors earn at each church size?

Senior pastor pay rises at every step up in weekly attendance, and the clearest way to see pastor salary by church size is band by band. The most detailed public table comes from ReachRight's 2026 pastor salary benchmarks (last reviewed July 2026), which blend the GuideStone and Lifeway Southern Baptist compensation study, Vanderbloemen's 2025 compensation report, BLS figures, and ECFA guidance.

Weekly attendanceSenior pastor cash pay rangeMidpoint
Under 50$38,250 to $51,750$45,000
50 to 99$49,725 to $67,275$58,500
100 to 249$63,750 to $86,250$75,000
250 to 499$75,225 to $101,775$88,500
500 to 999$87,975 to $119,025$103,500
1,000 to 1,999$100,725 to $136,275$118,500
2,000 to 4,999$116,025 to $156,975$136,500
5,000 and up$137,025 to $185,475$161,250

Read the table with its assumptions in mind. ReachRight's bands assume a mid-size city, a bachelor's degree, 6 to 10 years of experience, and a nondenominational church. "Cash pay" includes any designated housing allowance, and the figures leave out benefits, which ReachRight says typically add another 15% to 30% to the church's cost. Each band is the midpoint plus or minus 15%, so the edges of the range are a modeling choice. Use the midpoint as your anchor and adjust for location and experience from there.

A second public source runs higher at the small end. Tithely's church staff salary guide (updated July 2026, built on One39's 2026 church salary data) sorts churches into three broad sizes and four experience tiers. Its entry-level lead pastor range is $63,211 to $94,345 at churches of up to 500, $72,483 to $115,047 at 500 to 1,200, and $91,393 to $125,778 above 1,200.

The two sources disagree most for churches under 250 because they group church sizes differently. Tithely's "small" band stretches from a house church to a 500-person congregation, so its floor sits well above what a church of 60 can pay. For any church under about 250, ReachRight's narrower bands are the better guide.

Why does a church's budget matter more than its attendance?

Attendance largely stands in for church income, which is what sets pastor pay. The 2026 Southern Baptist Church Compensation Study, run by Baptist state conventions with GuideStone and Lifeway Research from April to June 2026, analyzed 2,155 full-time senior pastors to separate the effect of each factor.

Once budget, location, education, and experience were held steady, each additional 100 weekly attendees added only about $1,460 to a pastor's total compensation. The budget carried more weight: MinistryWatch's September 2026 report on the study puts it at roughly $36 more for every $1,000 of annual budget. A church that grows from 100 to 500 in attendance with no change in giving would, on the study's math, pay its pastor about $5,840 more. A church whose budget grows by $500,000 would pay about $18,000 more. Size and budget usually move together, which is why size tables work at all, but when they diverge, pay tracks the budget.

The Faith Communities Today 2020 survey from the Hartford Institute for Religion Research shows how fast income climbs with size. Median annual income (2019 figures) ran:

Weekly attendanceMedian congregational income
1 to 50$65,000
51 to 100$150,000
101 to 250$300,000
251 to 500$700,000
501 to 1,500$1,700,000
Over 1,500$5,230,000

Those figures predate the pandemic, and giving has shifted since, so use them to compare size bands with one another. The same survey found the average congregation spent 44% of its budget on total staff salaries and benefits, clergy and non-clergy combined.

Church finance advisers use a similar rule of thumb. Vanderbloemen recommends 45% to 55% of the budget for staff compensation, stretching to 60% for smaller churches or staff-heavy models, and Tithely's guide suggests lower shares as churches grow: 45% to 55% for small churches, 40% to 50% for medium, and 35% to 45% for large.

What does a church under 100 realistically pay its pastor?

Small churches are the norm in the United States. Faith Communities Today found the median congregation had 65 people in weekly worship in 2020, and nearly two-thirds (65%) drew fewer than 100. If you're researching pastor salary by church size because a small congregation has approached you, that church is the most common kind in the country.

The budget math gets tight quickly. On the survey's 2019 budgets, the median income for a church of 51 to 100 was $150,000, and a 50% staff share of that leaves about $75,000 for every paid person on staff, including payroll costs and benefits. ReachRight's $58,500 midpoint for a pastor at a church of 50 to 99, plus 15% to 30% for benefits, lands between roughly $67,000 and $76,000. One full-time pastor uses up nearly all of the staff line, with little or nothing left for a part-time musician or secretary.

Under 50 attendees, the gap widens. On the same 2019 figures, a $65,000 median budget at 55% leaves about $35,750 for staff, below even the bottom of ReachRight's $38,250 to $51,750 range. That shortfall shows up in how the smallest churches staff the pulpit:

If a small church offers a full-time salary well above what its budget seems to allow, ask where the money comes from. Denominational salary support, a parsonage in place of a housing allowance, or a large endowment can all close the gap. A church drawing down savings to make payroll is a different situation, and worth knowing about before you move your family.

Bivocational calls need their own math. The second job may supply the health insurance and retirement plan the church cannot, so add the two packages together before you compare offers. That second job can come from any field, including Christian schools and faith-based healthcare employers, where some schedules flex around Sunday and midweek ministry.

How does pastor pay change between 100 and 500 in attendance?

Churches of 100 to 499 sit in the range where a full-time pastor becomes standard. Faith Communities Today found that congregations of 101 to 250 predominantly employed a full-time clergyperson, often with additional staff, and the median budget more than doubles from $300,000 to $700,000 across the 101 to 500 range.

ReachRight's midpoints move from $75,000 at 100 to 249 to $88,500 at 250 to 499. At a church of 200, a $75,000 cash salary with benefits would cost the church somewhere around $86,000 to $98,000, using ReachRight's 15% to 30% benefits estimate. Against a $300,000 budget, that is close to a third of all spending for one position, which explains why pastors at this size often handle preaching, counseling, and administration with only part-time help.

The job itself tends to change across this band. Below 250, the senior pastor often does most of the pastoral care personally. Toward 500, the role shifts toward managing an associate or two, a worship leader, and an office administrator. If you're interviewing at a 400-person church, ask how many staff report to the senior pastor.

Location adds to or subtracts from all of it. ReachRight's adjustments run from about 15% below its baseline in the rural South and Midwest to 22% above it in high-cost metros such as New York, San Francisco, and Los Angeles. The Lifeway study found suburban pastors earned about $5,404 more than otherwise similar pastors, while rural pastors earned about $3,986 less.

What do pastors at churches over 1,000 earn?

ReachRight's midpoints are six figures at every band from 1,000 up: $118,500 at 1,000 to 1,999, $136,500 at 2,000 to 4,999, and $161,250 at 5,000 and up, with the top of the largest band at $185,475. Tithely's highest tier for lead pastors at churches over 1,200 begins at $168,217.

Churches of 2,000 or more in weekly attendance meet the megachurch threshold used by the Hartford Institute. Pay at that level depends heavily on the pastor's role. A lead pastor who mostly preaches and casts vision is paid differently from one who also runs a multi-site operation, a school, or a media ministry. The Faith Communities Today median income of $5.23 million for churches over 1,500 shows how much room these budgets have compared with a $150,000 small-church budget.

Large-church compensation is also harder to verify. Large churches often set senior pastor pay through a compensation committee and do not publish it, and published averages at the very top come from fewer data points. If you're stepping into a large-church role, ask whether the offer includes a retirement match, a sabbatical policy, and a professional development budget, and get each in writing.

In ReachRight's tables, executive pastors at large churches earn close to the senior pastor. Its executive pastor midpoint at 1,000 to 1,999 is $110,600, against $118,500 for the senior pastor. Executive pastor work often leans toward operations and finance, and our church administration listings show the kind of operational roles that feed into that track.

Do associate and youth pastor salaries scale the same way?

Associate and youth pastor pay rises with church size too, but the two main public sources disagree about how much. ReachRight applies the same size multiplier to every role, so each title grows about 3.6 times from the smallest band to the largest:

RoleUnder 50 midpoint5,000-plus midpoint
Associate pastor$33,000$118,225
Youth pastor$28,800$103,200
Worship pastor or director$30,000$107,500

Tithely's guide shows a much flatter curve for associates. Its entry-level associate pastor range is $48,403 to $62,383 at churches up to 500 and $68,860 to $74,191 above 1,200, a rise of roughly $12,000 to $20,000. ReachRight's associate midpoints, by comparison, are more than $85,000 apart from the smallest band to the largest.

One possible explanation is that large churches split associate work into many narrower roles, and narrower roles do not command senior-level pay. When you compare an associate offer at a large church, compare it with the specific associate duties listed, since "associate pastor" can mean anything from second-in-command to a single-ministry staff role.

Our salary data gives a reference point for youth roles: the 65 Youth Ministry listings with a complete salary range show a median near $38,000, with a typical band of $36,000 to $50,000. Again, our data does not record church size, so the figure covers youth roles at congregations of every size. It sits close to ReachRight's $37,440 midpoint for a youth pastor at a church of 50 to 99.

How do you check whether an offer fits the church's size?

A size table gives you a starting point. Checking a specific offer means looking at the church's own numbers, and pastor salary by church size is only one of the inputs. Work through these steps before you respond to an offer:

  1. Ask for average weekly attendance over the past 12 months, not membership. Membership rolls often run well above attendance, and the benchmarks above all use attendance.
  2. Ask for the current annual budget and last year's actual giving. Many churches publish an annual report, and denominational bodies often post congregational financial summaries.
  3. Ask what share of the budget goes to staff compensation. If the church is already near 55% to 60%, a raise later will be hard to fund.
  4. Split the offer into cash salary, housing allowance, and benefits. ReachRight's figures count housing allowance as cash and exclude benefits, so compare like with like.
  5. Adjust for location, using the ranges above, and for your experience. The Lifeway study found seminary graduates earned about $5,361 more than otherwise similar pastors.

Churches often share this information once a candidate is serious, and a reluctance to share budget figures is useful information in itself. Pay transparency is still uneven: across the 20,564 listings posted on our board over the past year, 54% listed any pay figure. Our Christian salary data shows what churches and ministries advertise by category, which helps when a church leaves the number blank.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a pastor of a 100-member church make?

A senior pastor at a church of about 100 in weekly attendance earns roughly $63,750 to $86,250 in cash pay, with a $75,000 midpoint, according to ReachRight's July 2026 benchmarks for churches of 100 to 249. Churches just under 100 fall in the $49,725 to $67,275 band, and the actual figure depends heavily on the church's budget.

How much does a pastor of a 500-member church make?

A senior pastor at a church of 500 to 999 in weekly attendance earns about $87,975 to $119,025 in cash pay, with a midpoint of $103,500, according to ReachRight's 2026 benchmarks. Those figures include housing allowance and exclude benefits. ReachRight notes that churches this size usually employ multiple pastoral staff.

How much do megachurch pastors make?

Megachurch pastors, at churches of 2,000 or more in weekly attendance, typically earn $116,025 to $156,975 at 2,000 to 4,999 attendees and $137,025 to $185,475 at 5,000 or more, according to ReachRight's 2026 benchmarks. Tithely's top tier for large-church lead pastors starts at $168,217. Pay at the very top is rarely published.

What percentage of a church budget should go to pastor salary?

Church finance advisers recommend spending about 45% to 55% of a church's budget on all staff compensation, including salaries, housing allowances, payroll taxes, and benefits, with up to 60% at smaller churches. The pastor's share comes out of that total. Faith Communities Today found the average congregation spent 44% on staff.

Why do pastor salary numbers vary so much?

Pastor salary figures vary because sources measure different things. Some include housing allowance and benefits while others report base salary only, size buckets range from narrow to very wide, and samples lean toward particular denominations or church sizes. Budget, location, education, and experience also move pay within any single size band.

Get the budget before you name a number

The attendance figure on a church's website tells you which salary band to look at. The budget and the staff share tell you where in that band the church can land. Before your next conversation with a search committee, ask for last year's giving total and the percentage that went to staff, then run the math from this guide against the offer in front of you.


Discover Christian job opportunities across every industry at ChristianJobsList.com. You can find work in education, healthcare, counseling, finance, marketing, and more at Christian schools, hospitals, nonprofits, and companies that share your faith and values.

Want weekly Christian job updates?

Sign up for our newsletter to stay up to date with all of the latest Christian jobs.